Canada Immigration: language requirement 2014

Being able to communicate and work in English or French will help you in the Canadian job market. You must prove your ability in English or French in these four areas:
Reading, and
CIC uses the Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) and the Niveau de compétence linguistique canadien (NCLC). These are the nationally-accepted levels that measure how well an adult who learned English or French as a second language can communicate in that language.

You must meet the minimum level of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 5 for speaking and listening, and CLB 4 for reading and writing.

Applicant must take a language test from an agency approved by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) and include the results when apply. In case of failure application will not be processed and CIC will return your fees. Language test results must not be more than two years old when CIC receives your application.

Temporary foreign workers program changes

New rules to strengthen Canada’s Temporary Foreign Worker Program came into effect on April 1, 2011. Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) and Human Resources and Skills Development Canada (HRSDC) will be making significant changes to the current procedures impacting both foreign workers and Canadian employers.

New IELTS Requirements for Applicants in Skilled Workers Class.

Canadian government has decided to reduce the IELTS score requirement for Canadian Immigration Points system. Immigration Canada has now decreased the IELTS band requirement criteria for Canada Skilled worker Immigration points. Minimum IELTS score requirement for 4 points of Immigration has now been reduced.